Tuesday, July 29, 2008

SONA aftershock

I personally opted not to watch GMA's SONA yesterday though the t.v was just near my reach. I dunno', though I was being apathetic not to divulge myself over national concerns, still my nerve couldn't help but react with such dread when talking about government and political issues. However still I couldn't hide from its view..I cannot simply cover my ears to choose from what I only wanted to hear to what I actually hear around me. These are just some of the major reactions from the people of the Philippines after the SONA:

a. The use of English language in some part of her speech.
(oo nga naman..don't wanna elaborate, self-explanatory!)
b. Her expression of concern to the farmers.( hmm..really?)
c. The one peso split into halve per txt. msg.
( ano yan?parang kendi binigay sa'tin then silent nalang?)
d.Boldly reasoning out the "good"(?)(ill-) effect of VAT( Value Added Tax).

For a government like ours I wonder what is that SONA for?

Sunday, July 27, 2008

water leakage...

Saw this water leakage in one area by chance . I looked around to see if the nearby villagers care to notice but sadly, they were busy chit-chatting. tsk..tsk!

Friday, July 25, 2008


Be even more looking professional with your medical get-up! Here's the online store that will help you choose your perfect Medical Scrubs to make you even more trendy with its styles and colors. And so as you aspire to aim high in the medical profession, here's one that will help you aspire too to avail the best scrubs of your selection.

The increasing numbers of medical professionals in our time have been mostly used to wearing traditional Medical Scrubs. Nurses, doctors and physicians have been crowding anywhere already seemingly content with their old-looking style of medical tops or attire. For this reason, new scrubs for medical professionals are now rightly offered for you online. Nationalworkwear.com has the right scrubs of your choice to make you even more professional-looking individuals. Aside from its wide selection off solid and of the different patterned tops to meet your needs, you will also be guaranteed by the durability and quality of its products. Here at National Workwear, they strive to supply you with the top quality and most durable scrubs as they carry only the best brands, such as Dickies.

Now, while enjoying the medical profession you're in, you will also enjoy the best uniform medical scrubs in town. Shop now at nationalworkwear.com for your even more professional-looking and trendy medical scrubs!

Thursday, July 24, 2008


It's disgusting to have seen on t.v how the military officers rehearsed the anticipated scene on the day of GMA's State of the Nation Address (SONA).

The deployment of these military troupes on GMA's SONA day only goes to prove that the government that we have already obviously lose its credibility. Somehow, I can no longer count how many rallies took place during her SONA.

But seems to me that the government that we have already master the art of shame and pretense. Sigh! I wonder 'till when...i just couldn't wait.

Sunday, July 20, 2008

the story of a dried fish...

The commotions that could be heard from our neighborhood has already gotten me used to hearing, if not a heated argument bet. a husband and a wife, a woman bluntly reprimanding her young housemaid on what to do.

On one lazy afternoon, I found out from mother that the housemaid has been fired. I hate to eavesdrop a conversation esp. when it won't do me good at all. However, I couldn't help but listen to the reason why this housemaid got fired. She threw a leftover dried fish( the head part; sa bisaya pa- "ulo sa bulad"). Well as I overheard the conversation, my mother said that the woman(who fired her housemaid) came from an impoverished family back in the province when she was still younger and unmarried. There, she experienced exactly what life was in the midst of just having dried fish set on their table.

For some of us who might have lived in convenience, where food is served if not lavishly then just enough to satiate our appetite, surely we won't ever give importance to a leftover dried fish, considering its head part, one would probably laugh at the idea. And that the reason for firing the housemaid was only small matter. Perhaps, we'll find the woman being so antagonistic in a way. Hence, coming from different status in life, I realize that there is actually a very big difference from the level of importance we set for one thing than the level of importance others set for some thing, regardless. In other words, what's so little for me may not be exactly as little to others. Status quo in life do matter with the way we see things as small or big.

In my heart I empathize with the housemaid. Yet, setting importance for little things that may be big things for other, I tried still to understand the woman's sentiment..though her manner is such a cacophony to me, bluntly ranting her housemaid for the houseworks missed.

Sigh!If only that leftover dried fish weren't thrown.

Friday, July 18, 2008

Stream down

I went through my drafts and found this beautiful verse that I quoted back when I was planning a lesson for my TESL subject. It's very uplifting...
"Blessed is the man who does not walk in the counsel of the wicked. But his delight is in the law of the LORD, and on his law he meditates day and night. He is like a tree planted by streams of water, which yields its fruit in season and whose leaf does not wither. Whatever he does prospers." (Psalm 1-14 )

Wednesday, July 16, 2008


I feel so pathetic today. Its not about my personal concern but that about my family..still it's something personal though. And I feel like this is one of the greatest trials that we will have to face.

How can love be selfish?
LOVE can never be selfish...BUT how can I let one family member understand that?

I don't know...I simply wanted to cry.:(

Monday, July 14, 2008

My first blogger award

" To deal with appreciations, honors or awards is the most challenging part of my existence..because I simply don't know how to put my heart into words..."

With much appreciation...

A big thanks to nanaybelen for this award!:)

Friday, July 11, 2008

My first time to answer a TAG..

'Dunno if I will thank the one who tagged this on me..laglagan na 'to!hehe! Really my special thanks to the maker of bread -- my literal translation of Mr. Panaderos . :0)

The following shows the tag questions and my responses to each:

Have you ever gone on a blind date? nope..(waahh!as simple as nope?haha!)

Skipped school? Oh yeah, back in college, just twice I guess..we watched a movie with B. I friends ( B.I. as in Bad Influence!hek!)

Been on a plane?haven't ride a plane...haven't gone really far from where I'm at. :)

Been lost? hahaha!many times..my memory sometimes fails me..tsk..tsk!

Swam in the ocean? it's so ironic that i so love the beach, but don't know how to swim.;(

Cried yourself to sleep? when feeling pathetic, yeah.

Played cops and robbers? nope.

Played dolls? I never owned a doll (kahit mumurahin) in my entire life..I didn't enjoy the luxury of toys back in my childhood days (would be redundant to elaborate), nasanay narin kaya medyo 'di ko na hinangad when I was growing up.

Recently colored with crayons? No.

Sang Karaoke? Yes, a lot of times..I so love to sing!

Paid for a meal with coins only? I did..back when I was in college. Had a very tight budget for my lunch at the canteen.

Done something you said you wouldn't? That's why mahirap magsalita ng patapos..yes.;)

Cheated on a test? Yes, back in college...tempted 'coz my paper was still empty.haha!

Made prank phone calls? awww, I had fun doing this. I often did this to my closest relatives. I would call to their house by changing my voice..surprisingly, they almost believed that I was a a total stranger. But at the end of it, I would be bursting from laughter. I love to play around with my cousins.

Caught a snowflake on your tongue? Not yet.

Danced in the rain? Oh yeah, I love the rain pouring down my body...and I would groove. No step huh!don't know how to dance.hehe!

Written a letter to Santa Claus? nope.

Watched the sun rise with someone you care about? haven't..still hoping.(naks!)

Been kissed under the mistletoe? what's a mistletoe?haha! (napakaforiegn naman ng idea!:oP )

Gone ice skating? nope.

Been skinny dipping outdoors? at the beach..yes.

Favorite drink I'm allowed on a regular basis - just water.

Tattoos? None.

Body piercings? only earrings for my ears purposes.(body nga ano?ang kulit!haha)

Vacation spot? at the province..the simple life and fresh air therein.

Eaten cookies for dinner? yes, have tried.

Ever been on TV? Yes, back when I was a church choir member.

Ever been in a car accident? Yes, once..thank God 'twas mild.

Favorite number and why? 26..my birthdate.

Favorite movie? a lot!mostly Filipino films esp. those that depict real life situation..too few to mention.

Favorite holiday? Christmas.

Favorite smells? kili-kili ko!haha!what a question..what smells in particular?

What do you do to relax? listen to music and hear mass.

Where do you see yourself in 10 years? In Paris (libre mangarap eh!)..happy and contented with husband and kids.
Whew!finally am done..haha! now am passing this on to enday and arnie. Take it away guys!Good luck!:)

Monday, July 7, 2008

thought that all commonly used is correct

When we are not conscious with what we say, we naturally go with the flow..with what is commonly used, regardless of its dictionary meaning. For non-linguist individuals, we are not aware with what is grammatically correct for as long as we end up being understood by the ones we are conversing with. But sometimes as non-native speakers of English, we have to put consciousness to our thoughts in the context of speaking to somehow avoid language barrier between two opposing point of views.

Now take a look of this sentence structure: "I eat my breakfast today." --the sentence is syntactically(deals with the rules or patterned relation that govern the way words combine to form a phrase) correct because the pronoun "I" is always followed by the base form of the verb in present tense. HOWEVER the sentence is semantically ( is devoted to the study of meaning) wrong.

To simply put it literally--"How can one eat the breakfast?". And so to make it clearly understood, it is much proper to say " I take my breakfast today". In other words, it is only a matter of choosing the right word to mean a thing correctly by replacing the word "eat" with the word "take".

Whew!kakaloka talaga ang English grammar ano?hehe!

But I hope this short lesson helps.;0)

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

psychological test

Did you know that there are specific emotions that weaken certain organs in your body?

ANGER weakens the liver.
GRIEF weakens the lungs.
WORRY weakens the stomach.
FEAR weakens the kidney.

And so the advice is - CHOOSE TO BE HAPPY!

Have a happy reading!;)